PRIVACY POLICY

1. Contact information

1.1
For questions concerning personal data or for taking advantage of any of the rights granted to you as a registered person (see item 8), please contact us by e-mail to info@ipstation.se, tel. +46 563 54 19 88 or by mail to IP Station AB, Järnvägsgatan 2, 683 30 HAGFORS.
1.2
The government body in charge of queries regarding personal information is Datainspektionen (the Data Inspection Board). You can contact this if you believe that we have processed your personal information illegally or if we failed to enforce the rights you are granted by the Data Protection Regulation, upon request. You can contact Datainspektionen via e-mail to datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se, tel. 08 657 61 00 or by mail to Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm.

2. Collection of personal data

2.1
Any data directly or indirectly linked to an identified or identifiable natural person is considered personal data. E.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail addresses and social security number are covered.
2.2
We are data controllers responsible for personal data relating to our customers. This means that we are responsible for ensuring that the rights of the persons concerned are maintained and that their duties are always legally dealt with. For personal data we treat on behalf of our customers, we are data processors. We are then responsible for processing the data only according to explicit instructions from the controller and assisting them with all reasonable steps to ensure that the controller can ensure that the rights of the registered persons are maintained.
2.3
We only collect information necessary for entering into or fulfilling an agreement at the registrant's request, alternatively to determine legal claims or fulfil legal obligations.

3. Processing of personal data

3.1
As data controllers, we process only your information with the purpose of fulfilling the purpose for which the data has been collected. data processors, we process only your information in accordance with instructions from the data controller.

4. Extradition of personal data

4.1
When processing personal information, we use Microsoft Office. Microsoft has been hired by us as a data processor, alternatively a sub processor, and deals with information within the EU/EEA. For more information about how Microsoft meets the data protection regulations, please visit their website.
4.2
For all processing related to IP administration, where we do not use the controller’s database, we use CPA Global's database Patrawin. Patrawin is a secure database that only authorized employees within the company have access to. CPA Global is hired by us as a data processor, alternatively a sub processor.
4.3
As our work concerns IP administration, we must in some cases provide personal information to foreign agents when an IP case concerns a country where only local agents can submit applications and the like. We then use only Trusted Agents who only access the personal information necessary to fulfil the client's instructions on IP administration in the affected country. This may also apply to countries outside the EU/EEA area.

5. Advertising & Marketing

5.1
We may use email addresses to send out newsletters and the like. If you do not want to receive an e-mail, we will remove your e-mail address from the list without delay.

6. Preservation of personal data

6.1
We undertake to take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is retained only for as long as they are necessary, either to fulfil the purpose for which they were collected or to determine a legal claim or to comply with a statutory obligation.

7. Our security

7.1
We are actively working to ensure that your personal information is processed safely. For example, we store personal data in secure databases, alternatively in locked spaces, only accessed by authorized personnel. All employees who have access to your personal data have, by agreement, undertaken to observe confidentiality.

8. Your rights

8.1
As a registered person, you are always entitled to receive information about the tasks we process, the purpose of the treatment, the data collected, the time we plan to process the data, and whether the information will be disclosed to any third party.
8.2
As a registered person, you always have the right to have your personal information corrected. If it is relevant to the purpose of the treatment, you also have the right to have your information completed.
8.3
As a registered person, you are entitled to request that personal data be deleted. If technically possible, then we have an obligation to delete the data, if they are not necessary to complete a contract, for a legal obligation or for a legal claim. It may also happen that we process the data due to a balance of interest. We will then be able to show that our legitimate interest in processing the data is considered by the registrant.
8.4
As registered person, you may under certain conditions request that we limit the processing of your personal information.